Camp Hill Police Department

Vehicle Law FAQ's

 


Q.  How much time do I have to get a Pennsylvania Driver's License and Pennsylvania Vehicle Registration if I have moved   into Pennsylvania from another state?

A.  Under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code under Section 102 the definition of "resident" is a person dwelling permanently or continuously for a period exceeding sixty (60) consecutive days within this Commonwealth, except that a person who regularly dwells in two or more state shall declare residence to be in any one of the states.

Under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code Section 1301, Registration and Certificate of Title Required and under Section 1501, Driver's Required to be Licensed, new residents are required to obtain registration and driver's licenses within sixty (60) days of becoming a resident.


 

Q.  If I buy after market window tint from a local store and put that on my vehicle windows is that legal?

A.  According to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code under Section 4524, Windshield Obstructions and Wipers, Subsection E1, indicates sun screening and other materials prohibited. No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle. In September 28, 1996, the Department of Transportation adopted regulations regulating the use of window tinting (sun screening) on vehicles operated on Pennsylvania Highways.

Vehicle Type Windshield Front Side Windows & Wings Rear Side Windows & Wings Rear Window
Pre 1998 Passenger Cars

70%

70%

70%

VESC-20 (1)

1998 & New Passenger Cars

70%

70%

70%

70%

Trucks & Multi-Passenger Vehicles (2)

70%

70%

No requirement

No requirement

Medium/Heavy Trucks & Buses

70%

70%

No requirement

No requirement

All Other Vehicles

70%

70%

No requirement

No requirement

1. A label, permanently installed between the sun screening material and the window to which it is applied, shall contain the name of the material manufacturer or a registration number and the statement "complies with VESC-20."

2. For the purpose of this fact sheet, multi-purpose passenger vehicles are defined as those which are built on a truck chassis or are specifically designed for occasional off-road use.

 

 

Q.  What are the requirements for my child to be in a safety seat according to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code?

A.  Under the Pennsylvania Motor Code, Section 4581, Restraint Systems, any person who is operating a passenger car, class 1 truck, class 2 truck, classic motor vehicle, antique motor vehicle or motor home and who transports a child, four years of age anywhere in the motor vehicle, including the cargo area, shall fasten such child securely in a child passenger restraint system. The general rule is at age 4, according to the Motor Vehicle Code, is and/or 40 pounds. Under 40 pounds or at age 4 and below require a child seat safety system to be utilized in the vehicles. 
Beginning Feb. 21,2003 children from four through seven years of age must be in a booster seat and children eight through 17 must be in a seat belt regardless of where they sit in a vehicle. All front seat passengers, regardless of age, currently are required to wear seat belts.

 

 

Q.  If I am a passenger in a car and 21 years of age or older can I have an open container of alcohol in the vehicle while on Pennsylvania highways?

A.  NO, according to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, Section 3715, Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages, indicates the following: It is unlawful for any person, operator or occupant, to be in possession of an open alcohol beverage container, or to consume any alcoholic beverage or controlled substance in a motor vehicle while the motor vehicle is located on any highway in this Commonwealth. The exemptions are as follows:

A motor vehicle designated, maintained or used primarily for the lawful transportation of persons for compensation, including buses, taxies and limousines; or  Persons in the living quarters of a house coach or house trailer.

 

Q.  I own a pick up truck, with an open bed, can I transport passengers in that on Pennsylvania highways?

A.  According to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, Section 3719, Passengers in Open Trucks, Subsection A, General Rule - an open bed pick up truck or open flat bed truck may not be driven at a speed of more than 35 mph if any person is occupying the bed of the truck. Subsection B, Children, (1) such a truck may not be driven at any speed if a child less than 18 years of age is occupying the bed of the truck or trailer (2) this subsection shall not apply to (i) a child of a farmer who is



Return to Camp Hill Police home page